CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 872018

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a man's raincoat from India

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated March 3, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style "blk/wht", is a man's unlined knee-length raincoat constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The raincoat has a full front opening secured by five buttons. There is a drawcord through the attached hood, a drawcord tightening at the waist and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The sleeve cuffs are elasticized. Two side seam pockets are located below the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6201.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport